Wednesday with Brailsford Rowe

brailsfordrowe

Brailsford Rowe are a firm of Chartered Certified Accountants with over 20 years of experience.  Specialising in working with owner managed businesses across the South East and saving them tax!  Call to arrange a free no-obligation initial meeting to see how we can help you 01233 659304.

Clubhouse opens today at 5pm

All training as per normal tonight

Thanks to those who supported the clubhouse last night for the Man City and Chelsea victories … tonight there is Arsenal v Borussia Dortmund and Ludogorets v Liverpool … all welcome

Fixture Wednesday 26 November 2014
Southern Counties East Football League

Woodstock Sports v Rochester United

Tuesday night’s results with John Page Trailers

John Page Trailers - edited logo

Tuesday = Training = Raining
Never fails to drop down at critical moments does it!?
Well done to all those who defied the elements tonight.

Results Tuesday 25 November 2014

The FA Vase Round 2
Hassocks 0-7 Ashford United

Vanarama Conference
Braintree Town 0-1 Welling United
Dartford 2-4 Chester
Dover Athletic 5-0 Nuneaton Town

Vanarama Conference South
Basingstoke Town v Bromley – OFF
Ebbsfleet United 0-3 Gosport Borough

Ryman League Division One North
Thamesmead Town v Romford – OFF

Ryman League Division One South
Hythe Town 6-0 Guernsey
Redhill v Folkestone Invicta – OFF

Ryman League Cup Round 2
Maidstone United 6-0 Herne Bay

Kent Senior Cup Round 2
Cray Wanderers 0-1 Ramsgate

[updated throughout the night and day] Tuesday with DX: Midweek fixtures

Sponsors of Bromley Green U15s

Sponsors of Bromley Green U15s

Would you like to attend the Community Carol Service?

Carol_ServiceThis year’s Community Carol Service will be held on Sunday 7 December 2014 at 2pm. Members of Bromley Green FC have again been invited to attend and maybe give a short reading … this can be a child or adult. The service is non-denominational with everybody welcome. Our club embraces all faiths and cultures and it would be a nice gesture if some families supported the event. If you are willing/able please inform Dave Homewood in the first instance and further details will be given. Thanks DH

Birthday greetings today to Gavin Janes!

All training goes ahead as scheduled tonight

On the box in the clubhouse … all welcome … free food!
Manchester City v Bayern Munich
Schalke 04 v Chelsea

Will all junior team managers please note that under no circumstances is ANY child to be involved in training/coaching sessions unless they are registered with the club on the relevant form. There are several important reasons for this and if you are not happy about it talk to the Welfare Officer or myself direct. Thanks DH

Those players still waiting for the new-style club tops, thanks for being patient, another batch are on their way! Aidan Tree – your top is ready if you would like to collect it from the clubhouse tonight at training.

BG Adult Valiants played a   sporting friendly away to Folkestone Invicta on Sunday ... report from Emma to follow on the BG Valiants Page

BG Adult Valiants played a sporting friendly away to Folkestone Invicta on Sunday … report from Emma to follow on the BG Valiants Page

Fixtures Tuesday 25 November 2014

The FA Vase Round 2
Hassocks v Ashford United

Vanarama Conference
Braintree Town v Welling United
Dartford v Chester
Dover Athletic v Nuneaton Town

Vanarama Conference South
Basingstoke Town v Bromley
Ebbsfleet United v Gosport Borough

Ryman League Division One North
Thamesmead Town v Romford

Ryman League Division One South
Hythe Town v Guernsey
Redhill v Folkestone Invicta [pitch inspection 12.30]

Ryman League Cup Round 2
Maidstone United v Herne Bay

Kent Senior Cup Round 2
Cray Wanderers v Ramsgate

Fixture Wednesday 26 November 2014
Southern Counties East Football League

Woodstock Sports v Rochester United

Monday with Nat’ural Hair

Natural Hair

As far as I am aware, all training at Waterside and the North School is on tonight – DH

Happy birthday today to Levii Loyza and Liam Dadd!

Ryan Ford 13.4.2014Only one senior game in three weeks, and that a 4-1 loss for the Reserves to Seal in the Kent Junior Cup on Saturday when Michael Dryland scored our consolation goal.

The youngsters are relied on for goals these days and in top form is Ryan Ford [left] who progressed through the youth ranks. Ryan, sponsored by Nat’ural Hair, has 10 goals so far.

Leading the scoring charts this season to date is Ryan Prior

Leading the scoring charts with 12 goals this season to date is Ryan Prior … sponsored by Colin Batt Removals

Green scorers in senior games to date this season:
Ryan Prior 12
Ryan Ford 10
Jordan Griffin 8
Aaron Negus 5
Mitchell Mannell 3
Connor Gower 3
Shqipron Ahmetaj 4
Emmanuel Awuni 3
Joe Kalungiadi 3
Tom Moon 2
Matt Jarvis 2
Matt Wedge 2
Bekim Ahmetaj 1
Deon Bepe 1
Reece Chapman 1
Marcus Dalby 1
Martyn Dalby 1
Miles Christian 1
Dan Churchley 1
Michael Dryland 1
Harry Goddard 1
Tyler Loosemore 1
Terry Perk 1
Kieran Shrimpton 1
Ewan Stanley 1

Results on Sunday with stac-a-truc

stac a truckWelcome to the Sunday night update 

Forklift suppliers Stac-a-truc are valued sponsors of Bromley Green Football Club
Sales Hotline: 0800 756 7588
Email: enquiry@stacatruc.co.uk

No home games today but some good times for the BG Girls who went to watch the England v Germany international at Wembley [3-0 Germany] and the BG Valiants Adults who had a muddy fine day at Folkestone in their friendly.

Results Sunday 23 November 2014

Kent Sunday Premier Cup Round 3

Aldington 3-2 Mersham Sports

Market Hotel 2-1 Brewmaster

Kent Sunday Junior Cup Round 3

Albion 2-3 Mid Kent Athletic

Castle Colts 1-3 AFC Locomotive

Kent Sunday Junior Trophy Round 4

Fox Sunday 1-7 Willesborough AFC

Bodkin Cup Round 2

Shadoxhurst 6-5 Charing Sunday

Premier Division

Iden Park 1-5 Marsh Athletic

Division One

Batchelors SSC v Red Heathens – OFF

Beaver 0-8 Ashford Dynamo

Val Helen League Cup Round 1

Kennington 1-3 Troggs

Division Two

Charing Sunday Reserves 1-3 Grasshoppers

Givaudan 5-3 Prince Albert

Marsh Athletic Reserves 0-2 Sandgate AFC

Shepway Spartans 4-1 Burton Grove

Division Three

Appledore 6-3 Stour Valley

Kingsnorth Pilgrims 3-5 Ashford Cavaliers

Lolzors 4-3 Mersham Sports Reserves

Troggs Reserves 8-0 Aldington Reserves

Sunday with McDonalds: Fixtures

Update Sunday morning: both the U15 and U13 games are OFF today

Can all keyholders ensure they have their keys with them today please … both for social and football activities … thanks

Happy birthday today to Joseph Collins and Matt Jarvis!

Joseph Collins 3.5.2014 U14s cup final at Ball Lane[1]Joseph [left] takes his place in goal for the Under 15s against basement side Monkton this afternoon while Matt’s good early season form has been halted by a nasty injury that still keeps him out of action.

Manager Josh Ahmad will be taking nothing for granted as the squad seek to cement a place in mid-table while our Under 13s know the form book goes out of the window in local derbies. That said, nothing less than a convincing win over struggling Ashford United will satisfy Morsey.

Both games kick off at 2pm at Waterside.

Fixtures Sunday 23 November 2014

Kent Sunday Premier Cup Round 3

Aldington v Mersham Sports

Market Hotel v Brewmaster

Kent Sunday Junior Cup Round 3

Albion v Mid Kent Athletic

Castle Colts v AFC Locomotive [switched to Pitchside]

Kent Sunday Junior Trophy Round 4

Fox Sunday v Willesborough AFC

Bodkin Cup Round 2

Shadoxhurst v Charing Sunday

Premier Division

Iden Park v Marsh Athletic

Division One

Batchelors SSC v Red Heathens – OFF

Beaver v Ashford Dynamo

Val Helen League Cup Round 1

Kennington v Troggs

Division Two

Charing Sunday Reserves v Grasshoppers [at The Rype]

Givaudan v Prince Albert

Marsh Athletic Reserves v Sandgate AFC

Shepway Spartans v Burton Grove

Division Three

Appledore v Stour Valley

Kingsnorth Pilgrims v Ashford Cavaliers [at Goldwyn School]

Lolzors v Mersham Sports Reserves

Troggs Reserves v Aldington Reserves

Results from Saturday

Happy Under 11s today

Callum is our Player of the Match today against Mersham

Callum is our Player of the Match today against Mersham

Results Saturday 22 November 2014

Sky Bet Championship

Charlton 0-0 Millwall

Sky Bet League One

Bradford 1-1 Gillingham

Vanarama Conference

Dover 0-0 Forest Green

Lincoln 1-0 Dartford

Welling 2-1 AFC Halifax

Vanarama Conference South

Bromley 2-1 Sutton

Eastbourne 1-1 Ebbsfleet

Ryman Premier

Hampton & Richmond Borough 2-0 Margate

Metropolitan Police 2-0 Maidstone United

VCD Athletic 0-3 Tonbridge Angels

Ryman North

AFC Sudbury 2-1 Cray Wanderers

Barkingside 0-2 Thamesmead Town

Dereham Town 1-1 Chatham Town

Ryman South

Burgess Hill Town 2-2 Hythe Town

Folkestone Invicta 1-2 Three Bridges

Herne Bay 4-2 Carshalton Athletic

Ramsgate 1-4 Whyteleafe

Sittingbourne1-1 Corinthian Casuals

Walton & Hersham 2-0 Whitstable Town

Worthing 1-2 Faversham Town

FA Vase Round Two

Crawley Down 0-3 Greenwich Borough

Erith Town 1-3 Phoenix Sports

Hassocks v Ashford United – OFF

Horsham YMCA 1-2 Erith & Belvedere

Westfield 1-5 Tunbridge Wells

Southern Counties East League

Beckenham 2-3 Canterbury City

Crowborough 2-3 Lordswood

Fisher 0-1 Woodstock

Holmesdale 0-2 Deal Town

Rochester 1-0 Croydon

Sevenoaks 5-6 Corinthians

Kent Invicta League

Bearsted v Kent Football United – OFF

Bridon Ropes 1-0 Eltham Palace

Crockenhill 1-7 Sheppey

Lewisham 0-3 Orpington

Lydd Town 2-1 Glebe

Rusthall 0-8 Hollands & Blair

Seven Acre & Sidcup 2-2 Gravesham

Sutton Athletic 7-1 Meridian

Kent Junior Cup

Bromley Green Reserves 1-4 Seal

Lydd Town Reserves v Chartham Sports – OFF

Kent County League Premier

APM Contrast 2-1 Holland Sports

Fleetdown United 1-3 Borden Village

Guru Nanak 3-2 Bredhurst Juniors

Hildenborough Athletic 3-2 Greenways

Metrogas 3-2 Erith 147

Staplehurst Monarchs 2-2 Stansfeld O&B

Tudor Sports 1-3 Snodland

Kent County League Division One East

Faversham Strike Force 3-2 Kennington

Hollands & Blair Reserves 2-3 Ide Hill

Malgo v Deal Community Sports – OFF

Otford United 4-3 East Kent College

Kent County League Division One West

Blackheath United 2-4 Phoenix Sports

Farnborough OB Guild 2-1 Forest Hill Park

Halls AFC 3-2 AFC Mottingham

Halstead United v Bexlians – OFF

Peckham Town v Bexley – OFF

Kent County League Division Two East

Larkfield & New Hythe 0-2 Sutton Athletic Reserves

Little Sharsted 4-4 Bearsted Reserves

Tenterden Town 4-0 Hawkinge Town

Kent County League Division Two West

Dulwich Village 2-3 Fleetdown United Reserves

Greenways Reserves v FC Elmstead – OFF

Long Lane Reserves 3-2 Old Roan

Stansfeld O&B Reserves 2-1 Old Bromleians

Kent County League Division Three East

Borden Village Reserves v Yalding & Laddingford – OFF

Sheppey United Reserves v Guru Nanak Reserves – OFF

Snodland Town Reserves v Rolvenden – OFF

Kent County League Division Three West

Club Langley 4-2 Metrogas Reserves

Crayford Arrows 1-1 Tudor Sports Reserves

Johnson & Phillips 4-0 Orpington Reserves

Seven Acre & Sidcup Reserves 5-0 Halls AFC Reserves

Bill Manklow Challenge Cup

Chipstead 5-2 Long Lane

Barry Bundock Charity Shield

Lewisham Athletic 2-1 Oaks & Junior Red

New Park 3-7 Farnborough OBG Reserves

Les Leckie Cup

Kennington Reserves 4-5 Kings Hill [aet]

Ashford & District League

Aldington 3-2 Tenterden Town Reserves

Rolvenden Reserves 1-9 Lydd Town A

Smarden 4-0 Smeeth

Ashford & District League Cup

AFC Ashford Athletic 6-3 Bethersden

Ashford Charity Trophy

New Romney Reserves 1-2 Willesborough Athletic

Weald of Kent Charity Cup Senior Section

Bromley Green v New Romney – OFF

Weald of Kent Charity Cup Junior Section

APM Contrast Reserves 4-0 Park Regis