Category Archives: Latest News

Sunday with Brailsford Rowe

Birthday boys!

We send best wishes today for a Happy Birthday to Anjan, Gary Penfold, Pratik, Kuba and Mitch Mannell

Unwanted birthday present for Mitch ... deliberately elbowed, no action against the perpetrator and yet it is the striker who was later given a red card

Unwanted birthday present for Mitch … deliberately elbowed, no action against the perpetrator and yet it is the striker who was later given a red card! Final score at Waterside was 3-1 to Hollands & Blair Reserves

Green Team of the Day: U11s who won for the first time

A happy Hollie who was voted PoM for the U11s today following their first win of the season

A happy Hollie who was voted PoM for the U11s today following their first win of the season

No doubt who the Bromley Green team of the day are this Saturday: our Under 11s who recorded their first victory of season against Grasshoppers Yellows

Under 14s ‘getting there’

U14s PoM against Kennington was Sean Mabb

U14s PoM against Kennington was Sean Mabb

 

Saturday with Key Auto Trade

Fixtures Saturday 25 October 2014

The FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
Dartford v Burgess Hill Town
Eastbourne Borough v Dover Athletic
Evesham United v Bromley
Maidstone United v Welling United

Sky Bet Championship
Millwall v Cardiff City

Sky Bet League One
Gillingham v Crawley Town

Vanarama Conference South
Ebbsfleet United v Hayes & Yeading United

Ryman Premier League
Bury Town v Tonbridge Angels
Dulwich Hamlet  v Hendon
Margate v Leatherhead
Wingate & Finchley v VCD Athletic

Ryman League Division One North
Burnham Ramblers v Thamesmead Town
Chatham Town v Wroxham
Waltham Abbey v Cray Wanderers

Ryman League Division One South
Faversham Town v Redhill
Folkestone Invicta v Herne Bay
Tooting & Mitcham United v Sittingbourne
Whitstable Town v Hythe Town

Southern Counties East Football League
Beckenham Town v Ashford United
Canterbury City v Croydon
Erith Town v Crowborough Athletic
Holmesdale v Corinthian
Lingfield v Cray Valley PM
Phoenix Sports v Deal Town
Tunbridge Wells v Erith & Belvedere
Woodstock Sports v  Fisher

Kent Invicta League
Bearsted v Rusthall
Bridon Ropes v Lydd Town
Crockenhill v Meridian VP
Hollands & Blair v Eltham Palace
Kent Football United v Sheppey United
Lewisham Borough v Gravesham Borough
Orpington v Sutton Athletic
Seven Acre & Sidcup v Glebe

NRG Gym Kent County League Premier (2.45pm)
Chipstead v Holland Sports
Fleetdown United v Snodland Town
Staplehurst Monarchs United v Bredhurst Juniors

NRG Gym Kent County League Division One East
Bromley Green v Hollands & Blair Reserves
Otford United v New Romney
Park Regis v Malgo

NRG Gym Kent County League Division One West
Blackheath United v Forest Hill Park
Farnborough Old Boys Guild v  Belvedere
Peckham Town v Phoenix Sports

NRG Gym Kent County League Division Two East
Deal Town Reserves v Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers
Hawkinge Town v Little Sharsted
Lydd Town Reserves v South Darenth
Sittingbourne Community v Bearsted Reserves

NRG Gym Kent County League Division Two West
FC Elmstead v Fleetdown United Reserves
Greenways Reserves v Old Bromleians
Long Lane Reserves v Oaks & Junior Red
New Park v Farnborough Old Boys Guild Reserves
Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club Reserves v Old Roan
Sutton Athletic Reserves v APM Contrast Reserves

NRG Gym Kent County League Divison Three East
Kings Hill v Borden Village Reserves
New Romney Reserves v East Kent College Reserves
Snodland Town Reserves v Guru Nanak Reserves
Yalding & Laddingford v Kennington Reserves

NRG Gym Kent County League Division Three West
Club Langley v Hildenborough Athletic Reserves
Crayford Arrows v Bexlians Reserves
Johnson & Phillips v Halls AFC Reserves
Lewisham Athletic v Metrogas Reserves
Seven Acre & Sidcup Res v Tudor Sports Reserves

Kent Intermediate Challenge Shield Second Round (2pm)
APM Contrast v Borden Village
Deal Community Sports v Bexley
East Kent College v Halls AFC
Faversham Strike Force v Hildenborough Athletic
Guru Nanak v Erith 147 Sports
Kennington v Ide Hill
Metrogas v Greenways
Tudor Sorts v Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club

Ashford & District League (2.15pm)
Bromley Green Reserves v Bethersden (2pm)
Smarden v Tenterden Reserves

Ashford & District League Cup (2.15pm)
Rolvenden Reserves v Willesborough Athletic
The Wanderers v Aldington

Weald of Kent Charity Cup Senior Section First Round (2.15pm)
Tenterden Town v Rolvenden

Weald of Kent Charity Cup Junior Section First Round (2pm)
Lydd Town A v AFC Ashford Athletic

Friday with Colin Batt Removals

Happy birthday today to Jake Delgado!

The weekend ahead

A fascinating handful of fixtures should provide plenty of exciting viewing this weekend with both Saturday sides at home. The firsts entertain Hollands & Blair Reserves (2.45pm) while the seconds welcome Bethersden (2pm). On Sunday morning, we go to South Road, Hythe to face Shepway Spartans (10.30am) with the Under 16s facing yet another away trip … this time to the River Recreation Ground to face Dover Rangers in the League Cup.

Big disappointment for the U13s ADYL with Mersham calling off Saturday’s crucial clash.

News from the U10s camp: No training on 28th at Highworth due to half term. Thursday training will now be at Norton Knatchbull from 4.45pm to 5.45pm.

For those who prefer the sanctuary of the clubhouse, Saturday’s Millwall v Cardiff City clash should whet the appetite on the box at 12.15pm and then the big one between Manchester United and Chelsea is on Sunday at 4pm.

Thursday with McDonalds

Happy birthday today to Jack Forward!

Clubhouse opens today at 5pm with Lille v Everton (6pm) and Spurs v Asteras Tripolis (8.05pm) on the box

MUGA and seniors training as usual at Waterside … any players not sure of times, please contact your manager or admin person [their numbers are on the Contact Us tab]

Under 13s maintain 100% record … for a photo slideshow, please go to the U13s ADYL page

Trickery from the in-form Cameron

Trickery from the in-form Cameron

Hayden was in top form at New Romney

Hayden was in top form at New Romney

 

[updated] Wednesday with Wilmoths: Ten-man Cray fight back in 3-3 thriller/last night’s results

Late night update: Cray Wanderers remain fourth from bottom of the Ryman North and in deep relegation waters following a thrilling 3-3 draw with mid-table Aveley tonight.

Ian DalyMarcus Elliott gave the visitors a 1-0 at half time lead and Junior Ogeji-Uzokwe made it 2-0 just after the restart. But former Ireland U21 international and ex-Bromley man Ian Daly [left] pulled one back for Cray in the 59th minute. When Danny Francis shot Aveley 3-1 ahead after 73 minutes and Cray had Qudus Bolaji dismissed two minutes later, the contest became slightly heated.

Despite being a man short, the Wands deserve credit for battling back to share the spoils thanks to a double by former Maidstone and Gills midfielder Rory Hill (82, 90). The crowd at Hayes Lane: 101.

Results Wednesday 22 October 2014
Ryman League Division One North
Cray Wanderers 3-3 Aveley

Southern Counties East Football League
Phoenix Sports v Holmesdale – not played due to floodlight failure

Clubhouse opens with DH again tonight at 5pm … all welcome

Happy birthday today to Charlie Holewell and Shane Robinson

Important notice: Herne Bay are unable to field a side for Sunday’s Under 13 EKYL fixture against Bromley Green

Note from Debby to BG Valiants Juniors
BGV – change of Sunday training location and time.

Sunday training for the Junior squads is moving to Pitchside, Stanhope, from this Sunday, 26th October, for winter training.
The sessions will be starting at 9.15am and running for one hour.

Resuts Tuesday 21 October 2014
Sky Bet Championship
Charlton Athletic 2-1 Bolton Wanderers
Wigan Athletic 0-0 Millwall

Sky Bet League One
Gillingham 0-1 Preston North End

Ryman Premier League
Bognor Regis Town 0-0 Tonbridge Angels
Margate 2-0 Kingstonian

Ryman League Division One South
Three Bridges 1-4 Faversham Town

Southern Counties East Football League
Rochester United 2-0 Sevenoaks Town

Fixtures Wednesday 22 October 2014 (7.45pm)
Ryman League Division One North
Cray Wanderers v Aveley

Southern Counties East Football League
Phoenix Sports v Holmesdale

Tuesday with Wilmoths: Fixtures for Tuesday and Wednesday

Message from Adrian: U12s training is off tonight … sorry

Urgent update: Under 10s don’t forget you are training at Highworth tonight … but we don’t have contact numbers for Brian and Chammon – does anyone know how to get hold of them? This is why BGFC Application for Membership Forms must be completed immediately a child joins up with us. Contact Jane Waters if any doubts on 07443118317. Note that Thursdays remains 5-6 at Waterside. Thanks DH

Clubhouse opens at 5pm

Early Man City game on the box followed by the Chelsea match … all welcome

Training at Waterside and external venues … if you are unsure, please check with your team manager

Fixtures Tuesday 21 October 2014 (7.45pm)
Sky Bet Championship
Charlton Athletic v Bolton Wanderers
Wigan Athletic v Millwall

Sky Bet League One
Gillingham v Preston North End

Ryman Premier League
Bognor Regis Town v Tonbridge Angels
Maidstone United v Leatherhead [Off as Leatherhead have cup commtments]
Margate v Kingstonian

Ryman League Division One South
Three Bridges v Faversham Town

Southern Counties East Football League
Rochester United v Sevenoaks Town

Fixtures Wednesday 22 October 2014 (7.45pm)
Ryman League Division One North
Cray Wanderers v Aveley

Southern Counties East Football League
Phoenix Sports v Holmesdale

Monday with KAP

Usual training tonight at Waterside

Executive meeting at 7.15pm today

19.10.2014 Jetil is our U15s PoM

19.10.2014 Jetil is our U15s PoM

Best wishes to Cienna
We send best wishes for a speedy recovery to Cienna who has been hospitalised as a result of an asthma attack. The BG Girls brilliant County Cup win in London yesterday will, we are sure, cheer her up.