Category Archives: Latest News

[updated] Saturday with McDonalds

McDonalds archesSaturday headlines … Firsts win 4-0 at Tudor Sports; Thirds win 3-0 against Aldington; U14s miss out in cup final; U15s draw, win, lose … two games in the morning at Bognor in the ESF Tournament

Best wishes to Dominic Sloan who fractured an ankle today playing for the U10s

CB Removals Lorry“The effort from all involved was superb …” read Lee McRobert’s summing-up of the Thirds 3-0 win at Waterside on Saturday by going to the Match Reports 2013-2014 page

Friday with Tokapi

Good luck to the Under 14s in their cup final on Saturday

Scroll down for all the fixtures for the Bank Holiday weekend

Fixtures Saturday 3 May 2014

Sky Bet Championship (12.15pm)
Blackpool v Charlton Athletic
Millwall v AFC Bournemouth

Sky Bet League One
Gillingham v Shrewsbury Town

Ryman League Division One South Play-off Final
Folkestone Invicta v Leatherhead

Skrill South Play-Off Semi-Finals Second Leg
Bromley v Ebbsfleet United
(Ebbsfleet lead 4-0 from the first leg)
Sutton United v Dover Athletic
(Score 1-1 after the first leg)

Kent Invicta League
Eltham Palace v Kent Football United
Fleet Leisure v Crockenhill
Hollands & Blair v Seven Acre & Sidcup
Lydd Town v Sutton Athletic
Meridian VP v Rusthall
Orpington v Bridon Ropes

Haart of Kent County League Premier
APM Contrast v Metrogas
Chipstead v Farnborough Old Boys Guild
Hildenborough Athletic v Greenways
Sheppey & Sheerness v Bredhurst Juniors (3.45pm)
Stansfeld O&B Club v Snodland Town
Staplehurst United v Erith 147 Sports
Tudor Sports v Bromley Green

Haart of Kent County League Division One East
N.K Aces v New Romney
Sevenoaks v Borden Village

Haart of Kent County League Division One West
Bexlians v AFC Sevenoaks
Coney Hall v Peckham Town
Holland Sports v Forest Hill Park
Long Lane v Bexley

Haart of Kent County League Division Two East
Bearsted Reserves v APM Contrast Reserves
Deal Town Reserves v Hawkenbury
Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers v East Kent College
Platt United v Lydd Town Reserves

Haart of Kent County League Division Two West
Old Bromleians v Dulwich Village
Old Roan v NewPark
Phoenix Sports Reserves v Blackheath United
Seven Acre & Sidcup Reserves v Halstead United
Sutton Athletic Reserves v Greenways Reserves

Haart of Kent County League Division Three East
Sheppey & Sheerness Reserves v New Romney Reserves (1.30pm)
South Darenth v Hawkinge Town

Haart of Kent County League Division Three West
Long Lane Reserves v Orpington Reserves
Meridian VP Reserves v Stansfeld O&B Club
Metrogas Reserves v FC Elmstead
Tudor Sports Reserves v Hildenborough Reserves

Ashford & District League (2.45pm)
Bromley Green Thirds v Aldington (2.15pm)
Lydd Town Thirds v Rolvenden
Lydd United v Tenterden Reserves
The Wanderers v Smarden
The Woolpack v Riverside
Willesborough Athletic v Bethersden

Sunday 4 May 2014

Ryman League Division One North Play-off Final
Witham Town v Harlow Town

Ashford & District Sunday League (10.30am)
Premier Division
Aldington v Brewmaster
Mersham v Hamstreet

Division One
Beaver v Newchurch
Bromley Green Reserves v Iden Park
 
Division Two
Albion v Stanhope Rangers
Grasshoppers v Locomotive
Troggs Reserves v Sandgate
Wye v Kennington

Division Three
Ashford Cavaliers v Mersham Reserves
Charing Reserves v Aldington Reserves
Fox Sunday v Givaudan
Kingsnorth Pilgrims v Wye Reserves (Double header)
Prince Albert v Park Farm Rangers

Premier Division Cup Final (Homelands 2.30pm)
Bethersden v Marsh Athletic

Division One Cup semi-finals
Egerton v Troggs
Shadoxhurst v Ashford Dynamo

Bank Holiday Monday 5 May 2014 (3pm)

Ryman Premier League Play-Off Final
Lowestoft Town v AFC Hornchurch

Kent Senior Cup Final
Ebbsfleet United v Dover Athletic (at Gillingham FC)

Southern Counties East Football League Cup Final
Corinthian v Beckenham Town (at Bromley FC)

Kent Invicta League
Bridon Ropes v Crockenhill
Kent Football United v Hollands & Blair
Lydd Town v Fleet Leisure
Orpington v Eltham Palace
Rusthall v Bearsted
Seven Acre & Sidcup v Sutton Athletic

Haart of Kent County League Premier 
APM Contrast v Erith 147 Sports
Fleetdown United v Chipstead
Hildenborough Athletic  v Metrogas
Snodland Town v Sheppey & Sheerness United
Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club v Tudor Sports
Staplehurst Monarchs United v Greenways

Haart of Kent County League Division One East
N.K. Aces v Borden Village
Otford United v New Romney
Sevenoaks v Malgo

Haart of Kent County League Division One West
Coney Hall v AFC Sevenoaks

Haart of Kent County League Division Two East
Deal Town Reserves v APM Contrast Reserves
East Kent College v Hawkenbury
Lydd Town Reserves v Bearsted Reserves
Platt United v Faversham Strike Force

Haart of Kent County League Division Two West
Sutton Athletic Reserves v Old Bromleians

Haart of Kent County League Division Three East
Sheppey & Sheerness Reserves v Staplehurst Reserves

 

 

 

Thursday with United Taxis

Results in tonight … sorry KCL website not updated
Kent Invicta League
Fleet Leisure 3-1 Eltham Palace
Ashford & District Sunday League
Division One
Troggs v Iden Park – OFF waterlogged pitch
Division Two
Locomotive 4-1 Stanhope Rangers
Division Three
Wye Reserves 4-1 Fox Sunday

Happy birthday today to Debby Claber

Clubhouse opens today at 4.30pm with Miles

Scroll down for tonight’s fixtures

Last night’s results
Ryman Premier League Play-offs Semi-Finals
Bognor Regis Town 1-2 Lowestoft Town
Kingstonian 0-1 AFC Hornchurch

Skrill South Play-Off Semi-Finals First Leg
Dover Athletic 1-1 Sutton United
Ebbsfleet United 4-0 Bromley

Kent Invicta League
Bridon Ropes 2-1 Glebe
Sutton Athletic 2-2 Kent Football United

Haart of Kent County League Division One West 
Holland Sports 3-1 Peckham Town

Haart of Kent County League Division Two East 
Platt United 1-8 APM Contrast Reserves
Woodstock Park 4-1 Deal Town Reserves

Haart of Kent County League Division Two West 
Greenways 2-1 Seven Acre & Sidcup Reserves

Haart of Kent County League Division Three East
New Romney Reserves 2-2 Bromley Green Reserves

Haart of Kent County League Division Three West 
Farnborough OBG Reserves 7-0 Meridian VP Reserves
Stansfeld O&B Club Reserves 4-1 Orpington Reserves

Ashford & District League
Golden Arrow Reserves 5-1 Bromley Green Thirds
Smarden 2-2 Rolvenden
The Wanderers 3-4 Lydd United
The Woolpack 8-1 Aldington

Wednesday with Wilmoths

Happy birthday today to Luke Boulding who is 13

Clubhouse opens 4.30pm today

Chelsea v Atletico Madrid on the box … all welcome

Wednesday 30 April 2014 (7.45pm)

Ryman Premier League Play-offs Semi-Finals
Bognor Regis Town  v Lowestoft Town
Kingstonian v AFC Hornchurch

Skrill South Play-Off Semi-Finals First Leg
Dover Athletic v Sutton United
Ebbsfleet United v Bromley

Kent Invicta League (6.30pm)
Bridon Ropes v Glebe
Sutton Athletic  v Kent Football United

Haart of Kent County League Premier (6.30pm)
Sheppey & Sheerness United v Erith 147 Sports

Haart of Kent County League Division One West (6.30pm)
Holland Sports v Peckham Town

Haart of Kent County League Division Two East (6.30pm)
Platt United v APM Contrast Reserves
Woodstock Park v Deal Town Reserves (7.30pm)

Haart of Kent County League Division Two West (6.30pm)
Greenways v Seven Acre & Sidcup Reserves

Haart of Kent County League Division Three East (6.30pm)
Guru Nanak Reserves v South Darenth
New Romney Reserves v Bromley Green Reserves

Haart of Kent County League Division Three West (6.30pm)
Farnborough OBG Reserves v Meridian VP Reserves
Stansfeld O&B Club Reserves v Orpington Reserves

Ashford & District League (6.30pm)
Golden Arrow Reserves v Bromley Green Thirds
Smarden v Rolvenden
The Wanderers v Lydd United (at The Rype)
The Woolpack v Aldington

Thursday 1 May 2014
Kent Invicta League
Fleet Leisure  v Eltham Palace

Haart of Kent County League Premier (6.30pm)
APM Contrast v Hildenborough Athletic
Greenways v Tudor Sports
Staplehurst Monarchs United v Chipstead

Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Cup Final (7.30pm)
Borden Village v Coney Hall (at Chatham Town FC)

Ashford & District Sunday League (6.30pm)
Division One
Troggs v Iden Park
Division Two
Locomotive v Stanhope Rangers
Division Three
Wye Reserves v Fox Sunday

[updated midnight] Late night round-up with Arrow Taxis/all the scores and photos from Waterside

Farnborough OB gain rare win/Green lose 2-1 and still in trouble

*Dockers hit five against promotion rivals Ashford Dynamo and eye Premier

* Former Green frontrunner Gary Mickelborough on target as Brewmaster keep title hopes alive with win 6-3 at Mersham

Please scroll down for photos from tonight’s game at Waterside

Results Tuesday 29 April 2014

Sky Bet Championship
Charlton Athletic 3-1 Watford

Ryman League Division One North Play-off Semi-Finals
Heybridge Swifts 0-3 Harlow Town
Witham Town 1-0 Needham Market

Ryman League Division One South Play-off Semi-Finals
Folkestone Invicta 3-2 Hastings United
Leatherhead 3-2 Guernsey

Kent Invicta League
Fleet Leisure 3-0 Lydd Town
Rusthall 1-3 Orpington

Kent County League Premier Division
Bromley Green 1-2 APM Contrast
Farnborough OBG 2-0 Stansfeld O&B Club
Greenways 1-0 Chipstead
Staplehurst Monarchs United 1-2 Hildenborough Athletic

Haart of Kent County League Division One East 
Malgo 0-5 Guru Nanak
Sevenoaks 1-1 Hollands & Blair Reserves

Haart of Kent County League Division One West 
Belvedere 1-0 Ide Hill
Bexley 3-3 Halls AFC

Haart of Kent County League Division Two East 
East Kent College 5-0 Faversham Strike Force

Haart of Kent County League Division Two West
Dulwich Village 3-4 NewPark

Ashford & District Sunday League
Premier Division
Mersham 3-6 Brewmaster
Division One
Ashford Dynamo 1-5 Shadoxhurst

Green boys battle but APM take the spoils

Martyn Dalby had a fine game in defence tonight

Martyn Dalby had a fine game in defence tonight

Matt about to catch

Matt about to catch

Well gathered by Matt

Well gathered by Matt

Ross challenges

Ross challenges

Adam gets a leg-up

Adam gets a leg-up

Reece Hagger defends well

Reece Hagger defends well

Ross prepares to tackle

Ross prepares to tackle

When occupying the nether regions of the table, nothing goes right … and so it proved again tonight at Waterside as the Saturday First were beaten 2-1. Dan Cornell claimed the home goal in the first half with the Maidstone boys heading the winner as darkness loomed.

In the local Sunday League, Craig Haynes (3), Matt Lightfoot, Gary Mickelborough and an og earned Brews a 6-3 victory at Mersham. Stuart Taylor (2) and Dan Wanstall reply for Mersham. Carlum MacLeod was at it again as Shadoxhurst defeated Ashford Dynamo 5-1 at Hornash Lane.

Tuesday with Nat’ural Hair: Last night’s result/Tonight’s fixtures/Valiants do club proud

Natural HairGround opens 4.15pm with Josh Ahmad for match and training preparation
Libby will be your host tonight from 4.30pm
Training as normal plus the Saturday Firsts entertain APM Contrast for a crucial Kent County League Premier Division clash (6.30pm) … all support welcome

???????????????????????????????Whoever left dirty kit lying around on Sunday … please wash it and return … shirts in particular with GMC on were left all over the social area and changing rooms … thank you … the changing rooms are NOT dumping areas!

 

BG Valiants Under 13s finish great season in style
What a brilliant performance by our Valiants U13s who lost just one match on Sunday [2-1 to Gillingham] and ended the campaign as runners-up. Please go to the BG Valiants Page for tournament report and more photos.

Kian won't drop this one! The runners-up trophy ... well done everybody ... the club is so proud of you all

Kian won’t drop this one! The runners-up trophy … well done everybody … the club is so proud of you all

Under 11s ready to build for a bright future

Rob Searle and the U11s who are now recruiting for next season ... contact Rob on 07729236800 if you would like to be a part of this exciting venture

Rob Searle and the U11s who are now recruiting for next season … contact Rob on 07729236800 if you would like to be a part of this exciting venture

Read Rob’s report of the Rainham tournament by going to the BG Valiants Page

Fixtures Tuesday 29 April 2014 (7.45pm)

Sky Bet Championship
Charlton Athletic v Watford

Ryman League Division One North Play-off Semi-Finals
Heybridge Swifts v Harlow Town
Witham Town v Needham Market

Ryman League Division One South Play-off Semi-Finals
Folkestone Invicta v Hastings United
Leatherhead v Guernsey

Kent Invicta League
Fleet Leisure v Lydd Town
Rusthall v Orpington (at Culverden Stadium)

Kent County League Premier Division (6.30pm)
Bromley Green v APM Contrast (at Waterside)
Farnborough OBG v Stansfeld O&B Club
Greenways v Chipstead
Staplehurst Monarchs United v Hildenborough Athletic

Haart of Kent County League Division One East 
Malgo v Guru Nanak (7.30pm)
Sevenoaks v Hollands & Blair Res (7.30pm)

Haart of Kent County League Division One West (6.30pm)
Belvedere v Ide Hill
Bexley v Halls AFC

Haart of Kent County League Division Two East (6.30pm)
East Kent College v Faversham Strike Force

Haart of Kent County League Division Two West (6.30pm)
Dulwich Village v NewPark

Ashford & District Sunday League (6.30pm)
Premier Division
Mersham v Brewmaster

Division One
Ashford Dynamo v Shadoxhurst

Monday night’s match
Kent Invicta League
Bridon Ropes 0-4 Sutton Athetic

Monday with stac-a-truc

Fixture Monday 28 April 2014
Kent Invicta League (6.30pm)
Bridon Ropes  v  Sutton Athletic

Happy birthday Captain Mitchell!

Mitchell Barrett 26.4.2014Birthday greetings go to Under 15s captain Mitchell Barrett today. Mitchell has led the side to the League title and now looks forward to exciting challenges at Bognor and Bolton.

Clubhouse opens today at 5pm
Girls training resumes tonight
Under 15s no training tonight [we train on Wednesday this week]

Three slideshows from a fantastic weekend football fest

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

………..