Category Archives: Latest News

[updated] Saturday with McDonalds: all the results

Happy birthday today to Shane Deacon!

At last some football … seniors and juniors both excel

* Faversham Charity Cup victory at soggy Waterside … an entertaining tie with the highlight some beautifully crafted and taken goals by Aaron, Matt, Ryan P and Marcus in a 4-2 win … read the manager’s report on the Match Reports tab

* Under 12s robbed but manager is proud of his squad in 1-1 away draw … hard work is now paying off … read the manager’s report at Youth Football (scroll down to U12s 2014-2015)

* Under 10s hit best form of the season … Igor is our Player of the Match … report to follow … photos above and on the U10s page

* Under 9s  impress management team … report at Youth Football/U9s 2014-2015

* Under 8s in sensational form … Spencer is our Player of the Match … photos above and on the U8s page

Local results from Saturday

Faversham Charity Cup
Bromley Green 4-2 Chartham Sports

Ashford & District League (2.15pm)
Aldington v Smarden – OFF
Lydd Town A v The Wanderers – OFF
Rolvenden Reserves v Smeeth – OFF
Tenterden Reserves 2-4 AFC Ashford Athletic
Willesborough Athletic 7-0 Bethersden

County-wide scores check

The FA Trophy 3rd Round
Braintree Town v Ebbsfleet United – OFF
Dartford 2-2 Halifax Town
Woking 3-3 Dover Athletic

The FA Vase 4th Round
Tunbridge Wells 2-2 Highworth (aet) [Highworth win on pens]

Sky Bet League One
Gillingham 3-2 Oldham Athletic

Vanarama Conference South
Basingstoke Town 1-2 Bromley

Ryman Premier League
Hampton & Richmond Borough 1-0 Dulwich Hamlet
Maidstone United 0-3 Enfield Town
Margate v AFC Hornchurch – OFF
Tonbridge Angels 0-3 Leatherhead
VCD Athletic 2-2 Canvey Island

Ryman League Division One North
Cray Wanderers 2-3 Brentwood Town
Tilbury 1-0 Chatham Town
Ware 3-2 Thamesmead Town

Ryman League Division One South
Burgess Hill Town 1-0 Sittingbourne
Faversham Town 1-3 Whitstable Town
Folkestone Invicta v South Park – OFF
Herne Bay 1-0 Worthing
Ramsgate 3-3 Three Bridges
Redhill 2-2 Hythe Town

Southern Counties East Football League
Beckenham Town 3-0 Rochester United
Canterbury City v Sevenoaks Town – OFF
Cray Valley v Erith Town – OFF
Erith & Belvedere 4-1 Crowborough Athletic
Fisher 2-0 Croydon
Holmesdale 3-4 Ashford United
Lingfield v Lordswood – OFF

Kent Senior Trophy Quarter Finals
Corinthian 1-1 Woodstock Sports (aet) Cointhian win on pens
Deal Town 0-1 Orpington
Meridian VP v Hollands & Blair – OFF
Phoenix Sports 0-2 Greenwich Borough

Kent Invicta League
Bearsted 2-1 Kent Football United
Crockenhill 2-2 Rusthall
Gravesham Borough v Eltham Palace – OFF
Sheppey United v Sutton Athletic – OFF

Kent County League Premier
APM Contrast 3-1 Snodland Town
Bredhurst Juniors 2-7 Borden Village
Greenways v Guru Nanak – OFF
Hildenborough Athletic 1-0 Chipstead
Holland Sports v Metrogas – OFF
Stansfeld O&B Club 1-0 Tudor Sports
Staplehurst Monarchs 2-1 Fleetdown United

Kent County League Division One East
East Kent College v Kennington – OFF
Hollands & Blair Reserves 1-1 Faversham Strike Force
Malgo 2-1 New Romney
Park Regis 1-4 Otford United

Kent County League Division One West
Long Lane 1-1 Bexlians

Kent County League Division Two East
Hawkinge Town 1-1 Tenterden Town
Larkfield & New Hythe 1-2 Tenterden Town
Little Sharsted 0-5 South Darenth
Sittingbourne Community 3-2 APM Contrast Reserves

Kent County League Division Two West
Fleetdown United Reserves 0-2 Old Roan
Long Lane Reserves 5-3 Dulwich Village
Oaks & Junior Red 3-1 New Park
Old Bromleians 2-2 Stansfeld O&B Club Reserves

Kent County League Division Three East
Borden Village Reserves v Sheppey United Reserves – OFF
Guru Nanak Reserves v Yalding & Laddingford – OFF
Kennington Reserves 3-4 East Kent College Reserves
Snodland Town Reserves 0-4 Kings Hill

Kent County League Division Three West
Johnson & Phillips v Lewisham Athletic – OFF
Metrogas Reserves 11-2 Bexlians Reserves
Orpington Reserves v Kingfisher Glory – OFF
Seven Acre & Sidcup Reserves 4-1 Hildenborough Reserves
Tudor Sports Reserves 0-1 Crayford Arrows

Barry Bundock West Kent Challenge Shield Quarter Final
Farnborough OBG Reserves v FC Elmstead – OFF

Kent Intermediate Cup Quarter Final
Sutton Athletic Reserves v Erith Town Reserves – OFF

Kent Junior Cup Group A 4th Round
Rolvenden 2-0 The Golden Arrow

2.30am update: there will now be an early morning inspection at Waterside due to the heavy overnight rain!

Best wishes for a speedy recovery to broken ankle victim Leo H

Clubhouse opens today at 8am

Just three games scheduled for Waterside this weekend and for once we go into Saturday morning with no postponements [well, not due to the weather anyway]. Topping the bill is the much-delayed Faversham Charity Cup tie against Chartham Sports with the emphasis focused upon lads that are committed to helping the club recover from what has admittedly been a traumatic few seasons for the adult sides. Kick off tomorrow is at 1.30pm and the squad is Moon; Stevens, Dalby Martyn, Kristollari, Gardiner, Ahmad, Wedge, Bullock, Negus, Ford, Prior, Griffin, Gower, Dalby Marcus.

Good luck to the teams that are away from home … do return with some good news and join in the Player of the Match awards in the clubhouse [as well as free food of course!]

Key Auto TradeThe Under 8s, sponsored by Key Auto Trade, are the only team at home in the morning as they entertain Smeeth & Brabourne with a 10am kick off while on Sunday our BG Girls provide the entertainment with an 11am kick off against Meridian.

For all the Bromley Green fixtures, please go to the Fixtures tab

Waterside 6-a-side logoInternal message: reminder that the 6-a-side planning meeting is on Monday at 7.15pm … everyone welcome, especially parents that may wish to be part of staging the event … the meeting will only last for approximately one hour

Fixtures Saturday 24 January 2015

The FA Trophy 3rd Round
Braintree Town v Ebbsfleet United
Dartford v Halifax Town
Woking v Dover Athletic

The FA Vase 4th Round
Tunbridge Wells v Highworth Town

Sky Bet League One
Gillingham v Oldham Athletic

Vanarama Conference
Gateshead v Welling United – OFF as Gateshead are at Wrexham in the FA Trophy

Vanarama Conference South
Basingstoke Town v Bromley

Ryman Premier League
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Dulwich Hamlet
Maidstone United v Enfield Town
Margate v AFC Hornchurch
Tonbridge Angels v Leatherhead
VCD Athletic v Canvey Island

Ryman League Division One North
Cray Wanderers v Brentwood Town
Tilbury v Chatham Town
Ware v Thamesmead Town

Ryman League Division One South
Burgess Hill Town v Sittingbourne
Faversham Town v Whitstable Town
Folkestone Invicta v South Park
Herne Bay v Worthing
Ramsgate v Three Bridges
Redhill v Hythe Town

Southern Counties East Football League
Beckenham Town v Rochester United
Canterbury City v Sevenoaks Town
Cray Valley v Erith Town
Erith & Belvedere v Crowborough Athletic
Fisher v Croydon
Holmesdale v Ashford United
Lingfield v Lordswood

Kent Senior Trophy Quarter Finals
Corinthian v Woodstock Sports
Deal Town v Orpington
Meridian VP v Hollands & Blair
Phoenix Sports v Greenwich Borough

Kent Invicta League
Bearsted v Kent Football United
Crockenhill v Rusthall
Gravesham Borough v Eltham Palace
Sheppey United v Sutton Athletic

Kent County League Premier
APM Contrast v Snodland Town
Bredhurst Juniors v Borden Village
Greenways v Guru Nanak
Hildenborough Athletic v Chipstead
Holland Sports v Metrogas
Stansfeld O&B Club v Tudor Sports
Staplehurst Monarchs v Fleetdown United

Kent County League Division One East
East Kent College v Kennington
Hollands & Blair Reserves v Faversham Strike Force
Malgo v New Romney
Park Regis v Otford United

Kent County League Division One West
Long Lane v Bexlians

Kent County League Division Two East
Hawkinge Town v Tenterden Town
Larkfield & New Hythe v Tenterden Town
Little Sharsted v South Darenth
Sittingbourne Community v APM Contrast Reserves

Kent County League Division Two West
Fleetdown United Reserves v Old Roan
Long Lane Reserves v Dulwich Village
Oaks & Junior Red v New Park
Old Bromleians v Stansfeld O&B Club Reserves

Kent County League Division Three East
Borden Village Reserves v Sheppey United Reserves
Guru Nanak Reserves v Yalding & Laddingford
Kennington Reserves v East Kent College Reserves
Snodland Town Reserves v Kings Hill

Kent County League Division Three West
Johnson & Phillips v Lewisham Athletic
Metrogas Reserves v Bexlians Reserves
Orpington Reserves v Kingfisher Glory
Seven Acre & Sidcup Reserves v Hildenborough Athletic Reserves
Tudor Sports Reserves v Crayford Arrows

Barry Bundock West Kent Challenge Shield Quarter Final (1.30pm)
Farnborough OBG Reserves v FC Elmstead

Bill Manklow Inter Regional Cup 3rd Round (1.30pm)
Halstead United v Ide Hill

Kent Intermediate Cup Quarter Final
Sutton Athletic Reserves v Erith Town Reserves

Kent Junior Cup Group A 4th Round
Rolvenden v The Golden Arrow

Faversham Charity Cup (1.30pm)
Bromley Green v Chartham Sports

Ashford & District League (2.15pm)
Aldington v Smarden – OFF
Lydd Town A v The Wanderers
Rolvenden Reserves v Smeeth – OFF
Tenterden Reserves v AFC Ashford Athletic
Willesborough Athletic v Bethersden (North School)

Friday with Colin Batt Removals

Happy 12th birthday today to Mateusz!

Just one game tonight with Phoenix Sports KCL entertaining Halls AFC in the Kent County League Division One West. Kick off is at 7.45pm.

Note: Sunday’s senior game is now at the North School … I would appreciate it if Ryan P, Tom M and Jordan G answered their texts as politely requested

U13 Colts: game off as West Farleigh can’t cope with Operation Stack … well that’s a new one! Training instead for our Colts squad on SUNDAY morning.

U14s game off as Hawkinge Youth have not confirmed game/details

One early fixture casualty: Aldington v Smarden in the Ashford Saturday League is OFF

 

Thursday with Key Auto Trade

Happy birthday today to Nadine Castle-Pearson!

Best wishes to Alfie B today … you’ll be back playing soon Alfie!

Clubhouse opens today at 4pm

Training as normal [no seniors on Thursdays until the ground dries]

Updates later …

 

[updated] Wednesday with Old English Rose

Old English Rose 001

Wednesday night round-up briefly

It was so cold at the Waterside Stadium that only 44 hardy souls turned out for the Walton Casuals v Herne Bay clash in Ryman One South. And most of them went away disgruntled as the Bay worked hard to secure maximum points thanks to goals from the much-travelled Stuart King (14) and former Maidstone and Ashford striker Mark Lovell (83). Casuals remain one point above the drop places while the Bay are in eighth spot.

The bottom against top pairing in the Southern Counties East League illustrated the gap between hosts Erith Town and unbeaten visitors Phoenix Sports. Yacine Gnahore, Ricky Freeman (3) and Harrison Carnegie led the Sports to a 5-1 victory with old warhorse Marcus Cassius netting the consolation goal for the struggling Dockers. Attendance at Middle Park Avenue for this local derby: 95.

Results Wednesday 21 January 2015

Ryman League Division One South
Walton Casuals 0-2 Herne Bay
Southern Counties East Football League
Erith Town 1-5 Phoenix Sports

Today’s quote:
Keep sending them in … this one is from Steve Mailey
‘You can lead a horse to water but a pencil must be lead’
[Stan Laurel]

Clubhouse opens tonight at 5pm

No U13 EKYL training tonight [as trained yesterday] otherwise as normal

Tuesday with Topkapi: tonight’s results check

Results Tuesday 20 January 2015

The FA Vase Fourth Round
Ashford United 0-5 Norwich United

Vanarama Conference
Dover Athletic 2-0 Wrexham

Ryman Premier League
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Maidstone United – OFF

Ryman League Cup Third Round
Margate 2-0 Burgess Hill Town

Southern Counties East Football League
Rochester United 1-2 Greenwich Borough

Update: Hampton & Richmond Borough v Maidstone United – OFF

Under 11s you now have training on Saturday morning 9am in addition to this Thursday’s normal session

Clubhouse opens tonight at 5pm

images

Training as normal tonight for all groups unless your manager informs you to the contrary

U12s [A Wood] training at Waterside 6-7pm

Seniors/U16s welcome [MD/GP] training at the North 7-8pm

U13s EKYL [D Morse] training at the North 7-8pm

U15s [J Ahmad] training at the North 7-8pm

No training for U14s tonight … training will be on Thursdays only for the time being at Waterside

Monday with Dave Harkness Bathrooms

Tonight’s result in the Ryman South
Hastings United 1-0 Ramsgate Athletic

Please scroll down for the midweek fixtures check

D Harkness BathroomsUnder 9s training at Waterside as normal 5pm
Under 16s training at the North as normal 6pm
BG Girls training at the North as normal 6pm

Under 16s please note I would like to talk to the whole squad after training just for a few minutes … parents are more than welcome … thanks DH

North School Training until the clocks change on 29 March 2015
Mondays: continue to 23 March 2015 [no half terms; eg 23 Feb/2 March/9 March/16 March/23 March]
Tuesdays:  last session 10 Feb (seniors to attend Mondays if possible until we return to Waterside end of March)

Fixtures

 

 

 

 

Monday 19 January 2015

Ryman League Division One South
Hastings United v Ramsgate

Tuesday 20 January 2015

The FA Vase Fourth Round
Ashford United v Norwich United

Vanarama Conference
Dover Athletic v Wrexham

Ryman Premier League
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Maidstone United

Ryman League Cup Third Round
Margate v Burgess Hill Town

Southern Counties East Football League
Rochester United v Greenwich Borough

Wednesday 21 January 2015

Ryman League Division One South
Walton Casuals v Herne Bay

Southern Counties East Football League
Erith Town v Phoenix Sports

Sunday’s results: BG Girls hit 10 in Gillingham/Deres through to last 16 in FA Vase

Green Girls smash ten to send out double message
Bromley Green Girls, sponsored by McDonalds, went on their travels yet again today and returned from Gillingham with a fabulous 10-0 victory to keep alive their hopes of a unique league and cup double. Abbey D and Aileen [right] hit four apiece with the tally completed by Izzy R and Tia; but credit to Anchorian Angels who kept battling away against the odds on a difficult pitch. Bromley Green McDonalds PoM: Cienna.

Deres great victory in the FA Vase
Congratulations to Erith & Belvedere who went through in the FA Vase by virtue of a 5th minute Adam Marsh goal to see off Yaxley 1-0 and secure the £2000 prize money. Crowd at Park View Road: 212.

Results Sunday 18 January 2015

Kent Girls & Ladies Football League
Anchorian Angels 0-10 Bromley Green

The FA Vase Fourth Round
Erith & Belvedere 1-0 Yaxley

Kent Sunday Junior Cup Fifth Round
Cuxton 5-4 Stanhope Rangers (aet)

Kent Sunday Junior Trophy Fifth Round
Red Star Athletic 4-2 Ashford Cavaliers
Willesborough AFC 2-1 Whitehawk

Division Three
Troggs Reserves 2-2 Kingsnorth Pilgrims