Category Archives: Latest News

It’s Friday the 13th! Sponsored by Wilmoths

Wilmoths

BGFC Tournament Invite 2015

Happy birthday today to Amir Zureiqi, James Cambridge, Connor Gower, Ben Tipping, Tyrese Quigley, Joe Hollamby and Jay Amin … celebrate at the club which opens at 6pm … all members and guests welcome!

Vouchers as reward for their hard work were presented by Dave Andrews to Rohit Gurung and Mason Smith

Vouchers as reward for their hard work were presented by Dave Andrews to Rohit Gurung and Mason Smith last night

Folkestone hit South Park for six!

Folkestone Invicta 6-0 South Park

Third-placed Folkestone Invicta turned on the style to hammer South Park last night at the Fullicks Stadium in the Ryman South. On target for Neil Cugley’s boys, 3-0 up at the interval, were Frankie Chappell, Jonny Pilbeam, Jordan Wright, Michael Everitt, Ian Draycott, Ronnie Dolan. Crowd of 207 to watch Invicta who entertain Guernsey tomorrow (note early kick off 1pm).

Thursday 12 March 2015

BGFC Tournament Invite 2015

Happy birthday today to Hayley Phelan!

* Reminder that we are open from 6pm this FRIDAY to celebrate the birthdays of several of our members … all welcome

Thanks to those who supported the clubhouse last night … as a result of Chelsea’s defeat, Charlie Fletcher is to have his hair dyed pink tonight. Everyone welcome this evening, with all training on … pitches have been rolled, perfect for training … club open from 5pm.

Results Wednesday 11 March 2015
Ryman League Cup Semi Final
Hendon 2-1 Margate

Kent Senior Cup Semi Final
Ramsgate Athletic 0-5 Charlton Athletic

Southern Counties Eastern
Canterbury City 0-2 Cray Valley PM

Southern Counties Eastern Cup Semi Final 1st Leg
Phoenix Sports 1-1 Greenwich Borough

Kent Invicta League
Gravesham Borough 6-2 Eltham Palace
Meridian VP 0-4 Hollands & Blair

Fixture Thursday 12 March 2015
Ryman South
Folkestone Invicta v South Park

Wednesday 11 March 2015 sponsored by Brailsford Rowe

BGFC Tournament Invite 2015

Clubhouse open today from 5pm … all welcome

All training is on tonight

Chelsea v PSG on the box

Sunday at home to Prince Albert: Provisional squad to meet at 9am
Plenty of positives for the Sunday seniors who are gradually building a squad that is reliable and producing attractive football. Goals by Connor Gower, James Haylock and Jordan Griffin were not enough last time out at Sandgate but another sporting game with Prince Albert is anticipated this Sunday at Waterside. Provisional squad to be selected from: Mark Whipps, Callum Monaghan, Martyn Dalby, Terry Perk, Harry Mansfield, Josh Twyman, Josh Ahmad, Cameron Lumsden, Kieran Shrimpton, Kurtis Hooper, Connor Gower, Ryan Ford, Matt Wedge, Ryan Prior, James Haylock, Jordan Griffin, Keirran O’Leary, Tom Moon.

Amanda congratulates Cihan on his treble!

Cihan's hat trick helped the U15s to victory over neighbours Kennington  ... more photos on the U15s page

Cihan’s hat trick helped the U15s to victory over neighbours Kennington … more photos on the U15s page

More photos from the U13 ‘derby’

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Fixtures Wednesday 11 March 2015
Ryman League Cup Semi Final
Hendon v Margate

Kent Senior Cup Semi Final
Ramsgate Athletic v Charlton Athletic

Southern Counties Eastern
Canterbury City v Cray Valley PM

Southern Counties Eastern Cup Semi Final 1st Leg
Phoenix Sports v Greenwich Borough

Kent Invicta League
Gravesham Borough v Eltham Palace
Meridian VP v Hollands & Blair

Fixtures Thursday 12 March 2015
Ryman South
Folkestone Invicta v South Park

All the results here first …

Cannons fire six while The Bay win at South Park to go fifth
Sam ConlonShaun Welford (3), Luke Harvey, Sam Conlon [left] and, in the last minute, James Morrish enjoyed a goalscoring spree at Corinthian Casuals as Tim Dixon’s charges recorded an impressive 6-1 win to consolidate their mid-table Ryman South standing. Meanwhile, a terrific result for Herne Bay whose 2-0 success at South Park was the seasiders tenth match unbeaten and takes them up to 5th spot. Great to see Folkestone Invicta, Faversham Town and The Bay all in the table’s top five.

Tonight’s results

Vanarama Conference Premier
Gateshead 1-1 Welling United

Ryman Premier
Metropolitan Police 1-0 VCD Athletic

Ryman North
Wroxham 2-1 Cray Wanderers

Ryman South
Corinthian Casual 1-6 Hythe Town
South Park 0-2 Herne Bay

Southern Eastern Counties
Erith & Belvedere 2-1 Woodstock Sports
Erith Town 3-2 Deal Town
Lingfield 2-2 Holmesdale

Southern Eastern Counties Cup Semi Final 1st Leg
Beckenham Town 3-2 Tunbridge Wells

Kent Invicta League
Glebe 1-2 Sheppey United
Seven Acre & Sidcup 2-0 Sutton Athletic

[updated] Tuesday 10 March 2015

Football on the clubhouse TV … all welcome
Wednesday: Chelsea v PSG
Thursday: Everton v Dynamo Kiev

BGFC Tournament Invite 2015

Happy birthday today to Jayden Kennett!

Clubhouse is open from 5.30pm today and will close after U12s training

Phil, the caretaker at the North, sends a reminder to everyone that studs or blades are not permitted on the 3G

Good luck to Vanarama Conference side Welling United and Hythe Town, Herne Bay, Cray Wanderers and VCD Athletic who all face difficult away Ryman League matches tonight … all the results later

Valiants on the attack at the Abbey as club chases three titles

Don’t listen to the doom spreaders! We have three sides on the verge of creating history … our Girls chase a Kent double, 100% Under 13s ADYL and the fantastic BG Valiants Adults are all within a whisker of securing titles. Keep it going Girls and Boys!

BG Valiants on the attack ... more photos to follow later on the Valiants Page

BG Valiants on the attack … more photos to follow later on the Valiants Page

Three weeks notice of meeting
There is to be a meeting between the Executive and all youth managers on Monday 30 March 2015 at 6.30pm and all teams are to be represented please

Result Monday 9 March 2015
Kent Senior Cup Semi Final
Gillingham 1-1 Margate (Gills win on pens)

 

Monday 9 March 2015 with DX

BGFC Tournament Invite 2015

DX logo_CMYK

* Training at Waterside tonight for the Under 8s and Under 9s … please report just before 5pm

* Training at the North tonight for seniors/16s/15s please report just before 6pm

* Executive meeting tonight 6.30pm sharp

* Battlezone for the Under 11s with Rob. 2-hour session booked from 10 to 12 on Sunday 15 March 2015

Fixture Monday 9 March 2015
Kent Senior Cup Semi Final
Gillingham v Margate

Cihan hat-trick as Under 15s win local derby

Layton Bryant who is maturing in his midfield role for the Under 15s

Layton Bryant who is maturing in his midfield role for the Under 15s

Aaron Maher in action for the Under 15s yesterday at Waterside

Aaron Maher in action for the Under 15s yesterday at Waterside

Reece makes dad proud!

Reece is our Old English Rose Player of the Match in a thriller with Smeeth & Brabourne

Reece is our Old English Rose PoM after a thriller with Smeeth & Brabourne

BG Valiants unbeaten at Abbey … we lead the table by 25 points!

Pip with our Valiants Player of the Tournament at Faversham

Pip with our Valiants Player of the Tournament at Faversham

The unbeaten ADYL Under 13s who have one hand on the title

About to go over the finishing line ... the Under 13s who boast a 100% record

About to go over the finishing line … the Under 13s who boast a 100% record

[updated] Sunday 8 March 2015 with Topkapi

BGFC Tournament Invite 2015

Girls win a thriller 4-2; Seniors miss out 6-3; BG Valiants win 3 and draw one at the Abbey School; U15s win local derby 4-1

Results Sunday 8 March 2015

Vanarama Conference
Welling 0-1 Altrincham

Kent Sunday Junior Cup Quarter Final

Tonbridge Six-in-One 2-1 AFC Locomotive

Ashford & District Sunday League

Premier Division

Aldington 4-3 Shadoxhurst

Hamstreet 6-2 Iden Park

Division One 

Batchelors SSC 5-6 Troggs

Beaver 1-1 Charing Sunday

Red Heathens v Albion – Abandoned

Division Two

Givaudan 4-6 Charing Sunday Reserves

Prince Albert 2-3 Shepway Spartans

Sandgate AFC 6-3 Bromley Green

Willesborough AFC 6-4 Grasshoppers

Division Three

Ashford Spartans 1-2 Aldington Reserves

Lolzors 8-1 Kingsnorth Pilgrims

Mersham Reserves 1-3 Ashford Cavaliers

Park Farm Rangers 1-7 Appledore

Troggs Reserves 1-2 Fox Sunday

Bodkin Cup Quarter Final

Brewmaster 4-3 Mersham Sports

Kennington 2-2 Ashford Dynamo [Dynamo win on pens]

Ashford Charity Trophy Quarter Final

Marsh Athletic v Market Hotel – OFF

Our two U13 sides after yesterday's 'derby' match

Our two U13 sides after yesterday’s ‘derby’ match

Good luck today to the seniors at Sandgate, the BG Valiants at the Abbey School, the BG Girls at home to Long Lane and the U15s who welcome neighbours Kennington Juniors [for meeting and kick off times, please go to the Fixtures tab]

Support the U15s today as they entertain Kennington Juniors in the EKYL (2pm)

Saturday Slideshow fun as the weather brightens up at last

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Fantastic performance yesterday in the Faversham Charity Cup by the seniors … goals from Ashley Webster and Sokol Kristollari securing a 2-0 victory … well done boys! Please go to Match Reports for manager’s summary.

Ashford & District League results
AFC Ashford Athletic v Bethersden – OFF
Lydd Town A 0-6 The Wanderers
Rolvenden Reserves 3-2 Smarden
Tenterden Reserves 1-1 Aldington

Faversham Charity Cup
Locomotive Reserves 0-2 Bromley Green

Updated squad for this morning’s game away to Sandgate AFC:

M Whipps; C Monaghan, Martyn Dalby, Josh Ahmad, T Perk, Harry Mansfield, R Ford, R Prior, K Shrimpton, J Griffin, C Gower, C Lumsden, J Haylock-Ashdown, T Moon, J Twyman

[Kurtis Hooper injured; Marcus Dalby gone with the Valiants; Elliott Holewell working; Keirran O’Leary injured; M Wedge working]

Fixtures Ashford & District Sunday League (10.30am)

Premier Division
Aldington v Shadoxhurst
Hamstreet v Iden Park

Division One 
Batchelors SSC v Troggs
Beaver v Charing Sunday
Red Heathens v Albion

Division Two
Givaudan v Charing Sunday Reserves
Prince Albert v Shepway Spartans
Sandgate AFC v Bromley Green
Willesborough AFC v Grasshoppers

Division Three
Ashford Spartans v Aldington Reserves
Lolzors v Kingsnorth Pilgrims
Mersham Reserves v Ashford Cavaliers
Park Farm Rangers v Appledore
Troggs Reserves v Fox Sunday

Bodkin Cup Quarter Final
Brewmaster v Mersham Sports
Kennington v Ashford Dynamo

Ashford Charity Trophy Quarter Final
Marsh Athletic v Market Hotel – OFF